In the 1920s, when pelt prices were high, some fur farmers attempted to raise fishers. Marten diet consists primarily of snowshoe hare (Lepus americanus) and squirrels (Sciuridae), supplemented by other small mammals, birds, insects, fruits, and berries (Clark et al., 1987; Drew and Bissonette, 1997; Gosse et al., 2005). come from small numbers of re-colonizing animals. The fisher has 38 teeth. species that has been away for too long. , The American marten is a long, slender-bodied weasel about the size of a mink with relatively large rounded ears, short limbs, and a bushy tail. Spatial and temporal distribution and feeding ecology of the pine marten. With their amphibious lifestyle, mink can feed on a wide variety of prey including fish, crayfish, frogs, garter snakes, mice, moles, water birds and chipmunks. It is a member of the mustelid family (commonly referred to as the weasel family), and is in the monospecific genus Pekania.  Trapping and destruction of forest habitat have reduced its numbers, but it is still much more abundant than the larger fisher.  Fishers are more likely to be found in old-growth forests.  While the behavior is not common, fishers have been known to kill larger animals, such as wild turkey, bobcat (although, in most cases, confrontations tend to be dominated by the cat, that frequently prey on them and in fact is one of their main predators) and Canada lynx. Painting by Robin Murray (click on the picture for Robin's website), Fishers and Martens: Weasels of the Trees, A Golden Guide from St. Martin's Press - Wildflowers, A Traveler's Guide to 116 Michigan Lighthouses - Penrose, Arctic Quest - Odyssey through a Threatened Wilderness - Chad Kister, Energy Savings for the Novice - Simple Ways to Build Family Wealth and Security - Dennis Fijalkowski and Mary Steele, Lost in the Woods - Carl R. Sams II and Jean Stoick, Michigan - Simply Beautiful - Darryl R. Beers and Mark S. Carlson, National Audubon Society - Field Guide to Birds - Eastern Region - North America, Peterson Field Guide - Eastern Birds - Roger Troy Peterson, Peterson Field Guide - Eastern Butterflies - Paul A. Opler/Vichai Malikul, Peterson Field Guide - Mammals - William H. Burt/Richard P. Grossenheider, Snorkeling Guide to Michigan Inland Lakes - Nancy S. Washburne, Stranger in the Woods - Carl R. Sams II and Jean Stoick. Diet is generally more diverse in the eastern and southern parts of American marten's distribution compared to the western part, though there is high diversity in the Pacific states. At the turn of the twentieth century, the American marten population was depleted due to the fur trade. Their bodies are long, thin, and low to the ground. Mink, weasels and martens are all members of the Mustelidae (Weasel family), which also includes otters, skunks, fishers, ferrets, wolverines and badgers. Although some debate still exists, in general, the fisher is recognized to be a monotypic species with no extant subspecies.  American marten females use a variety of structures for natal and maternal denning, including the branches, cavities or broken tops of live trees, snags, stumps, logs, woody debris piles, rock piles, and red squirrel (Tamiasciurus hudsonicus) nests or middens. From winter track data (1994-2015) it appears that Minnesota marten populations are stable or in slight decline (Erb 2015). Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. , Between 1900 and 1940, fishers were threatened with near extinction in the southern part of their range due to overtrapping and alterations to their habitat. Other Martes species occur throughout Europe and Asia. One of the fisher’s claims to fame is its ability They are larger than weasels, with a body length up to 71 cm long including the tail. In addition, marten ears and snout appear pointier than fishers. In the western United States, American marten distribution is limited to mountain ranges that provide preferred habitat. , Adult American marten are generally solitary except during the breeding season.  They frequently move kits to new maternal dens once kits are 7–13 weeks old.